Past Fellows

Shraga Abramson (1915-1996)

Alexander Altmann (1906-1987)

Zvi Ankori (1920-2012)

Samuel Atlas (1899-1978)

Nahman Avigad (1905-1992)

Yitzhak Baer (1888-1980)

Salo Baron (1895-1989)

Chaya Barzilay (1923-2004)

Samuel Belkin (1911-1976)

Lawrence V. Berman (1929-1988)

Elias Joseph Bickerman (1897-1981)

David S. Blondheim (1884-1934)

Bernhard Blumenkranz (1913-1989)

Eugene B. Borowitz (1924-2016)

Ze'ev (William Michael) Brinner (1924-2011)

Francisco Cantera y Burgos (1901-1968)

Boaz Cohen (1899-1968)

Gerson D. Cohen (1924-1991)

David Daube (1909-1990)

Israel Davidson (1870-1939)

William D. Davies (1911-2001)

Zevi Diesendruck (1891-1940)

Alejandro Diez Macho (1916-1984)

Haim Zalmon Dimitrovsky (1920-2011)

Ben Zion Dinur (1884-1973)

Abraham Duker (1907-1987)

Israel Efros (1891-1981)

Shlomo Eidelberg (1918-2010)

Isaac Eisenstein-Barzilay (1915-2006)

Ismar Elbogen (1874-1943)

Yaakov Elman (1943 - 2018)

Hyman G. Enelow (1876-1934)

Louis M. Epstein (1887-1949)

Leon A. Feldman (1921-2008)

Louis Feldman (1926-2017)

Seymour Feldman

Joshua Finkel (1897-1983)

Louis Finkelstein (1885-1991)

Henry A. Fischel (1913-2008)

Walter Joseph Fischel (1902-1973)

Aron Freiman (1871-1948)

Philip Friedman (1901-1960)

Tikva Simone Frymer-Kensky (1943-2005)

Amos Funkenstein (1937-1995)

Solomon Gandz (1883-1954)

Lloyd P. Gartner (1927-2011)

Theodor H. Gaster (1906-1992)

Harold Louis Ginsberg (1903-1990)

Louis Ginzberg (1873-1953)

Nahum N. Glatzer (1903-1990)

Nelson Glueck (1900-1971)

Shelomo D. Goitein (1900-1985)

Judah Goldin (1914-1988)

Jonathan Goldstein (1929-2004)

Robert Gordis (1908-1992)

Cyrus H. Gordon (1908-2001)

Moshe Greenberg (1928-2010)

Alexander Guttmann (1904-1994)

Abraham S. Halkin (1904-1990)

William W. Hallo (1928-2015)

Moshe Held (1924-1984)

Arthur Hertzberg (1921-2006)

Abraham Heschel (1907-1972)

Michael Higger (1898-1952)

Isaac Husik (1876-1939)

Paula Hyman (1946-2011)

Arthur Hyman (1921-2017)

Judah Joffe (1873-1966)

Max Kadushin (1895-1980)

Guido Kisch (1889-1985)

Adolf Kober (1879-1958)

Joel Kraemer (1933-2018)

Jacob Z. Lauterbach (1873-1942)

Saul Leiberman (1898-1983)

Wolf Leslau (1906-2006)

Casper Levias (1860-1934)

Bernard Lewis (1916-2018)

Jacob Mann (1888-1940)

Ralph Marcus (1900-1956)

Jacob Rader Marcus (1896-1995)

Mordecai Margalioth (1909-1968)

Max Margolis (1866-1932)

Alexander Marx (1878-1953)

Benjamin Mazar (1906-1995)

Isaac Mendelsohn (1898-1965)

Jacob Milgrom (1923-2010)

Alan Mintz (1948-2017)

George Foot Moore (1851-1931)

Yochanan Muffs (1932-2009)

Leon Nemoy (1901-1997)

Benzion Netanyahu (1910-2012)

Jacob Neusner (1932-2016)

Harry Orlinsky (1908-1992)

Herbert H. Paper (1925-2012)

Moshe Perlmann (1905-2001)

Jakob J. Petuchowski (1925-1991)

Simon Rawidowicz (1897-1957)

Isaac Rivkind (1895-1968)

Noah Rosenbloom (1915-2007)

Erwin I.J. Rosenthal (1904-1991)

Judah Rosenthal (1903-1976)

Franz Rosenthal (1914-2003)

Nahum Sarna (1923-2005)

Alexander (Sandor) Scheiber (1913-1985)

Hayyim Jefim Schirmann (1904-1981)

Gershon Scholem (1897-1982)

Moses A. Shulvass (1909-1988)

Eisig Silberschlag (1903-1988)

Marshall Sklare (1901-1992)

Solomon L. Skoss (1884-1953)

Morton Smith (1915-1991)

Isaiah Sonne (1887-1960)

Ephraim Speiser (1902-1965)

Alexander Sperber (1897-1970)

Shalom Spiegel (1899-1984)

Menahem Stern (1924-1989)

Leo Strauss (1899-1973)

Zosya Szajowski (1911-1978)

Hayim Tadmor (1923-2005)

Frank Talmage (1938-1988)

Eugen Taubler (1879-1953)

Isaiah Tishby (1908-1992)

Isadore Twersky (1930-1997)

Ephraim Urbach (1912-1991)

Georges Vajda (1908-1981)

Ben Zion Wacholder (1924-2011)

Meyer Waxman (1887-1969)

Bernard Weinryb (1900-1982)

Abraham Weiss (1895-1970)

Eric Werner (1901-1988)

Mordecai Wilensky (1911-1999)

Rachel Wischnitzer (1885-1989)

Harry Wolfson (1887-1974)

Yigael Yadin (1917-1984)

Yosef Hayim Yerushalmi (1923-2009)

Solomon Zeitlin (1892-1976)

Moshe Zucker (1904-1987)